How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have exzema i n my ears. It is safe to use Optomise once a

Resolved Question:

I have exzema i n my ears. It is safe to use Optomise once a week, one spray in both ears. I am 71 and recently wear hearing aids which make my condition worse
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Most likely, yes.

That being said the neomycin and acetic acid component of the medication would not be expected to help with your eczema....only the dexamethasone (steroid) component will help.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that is ok. I will pay the £3 deposit but no more as really am not any wiser. Thank you very much
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

.