How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18781
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I was bitten a couple of weeks ago and developed a cold

Resolved Question:

I was bitten a couple of weeks ago and developed a cold within a day or so of the bite. I still have the cold and the bite mark still looks angry and stings on and off from time to time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Could you attach a picture of the bite wound?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here you go. Bite and Bite 1 are the pictures of how it looks now. Bite 3 is how the bite looked when it first happened.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the pictures. The appearance on the pictures is worrisome that there is a secondary infection of the wound. A secondary infection of the wound can cause systemic signs of infection, such as fever or diffuse aches, but it would typically not cause other symptoms of a cold, such as congestion.

A secondary infection would usually be treated with oral antibiotics, and that would require that you see your doctor. If you are in a situation in which you cannot readily get into your doctor, the best that can be done at home is an over the counter topical antibiotic, such as Neosporin.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your time
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome.

Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you