How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29063
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Can Strong antibiotics affect someone with Colitis

Resolved Question:

Can Strong antibiotics affect someone with Colitis
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Strong antibiotics also kill the friendly bacteria normally inhabiting in the colon as well. That can lead to opportunistic infections of the colon sometimes.

Also vitamid K and B12 synthesis may be affected.

Bloating, diarrhea may be experienced due to the loss of friendly bacteria.

Probiotics containing lactobacilli, bifidobacterium are recommended daily to replace the normal intestinal flora.

What symptoms do you have?
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Did not quite understand what Vitamin K and B12 synthesis exactly mean -what do I do about it?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
what does this mean?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Vitamin B12 is made in your intestine by friendly bacteria and so is vitamin K.

Their deficiency can cause symptoms.

You can take them as supplement.

But if no other symptoms, you do not need to worry.

Best wishes