How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18668
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am taking Buscopan, dicycloverine and peppermint capsules

Customer Question

I am taking Buscopan , dicycloverine and peppermint capsules for IBS but I am still getting stomach cramps , I suffer with constipation so I take Dulcolax , my GP has told me to stop laxatives and diiycloverine and see how I feel but I am scared to stop laxatives because I know I will get constipated without taking something, don't know what to do she said it's up to me
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 11 months ago.

Hello from justAnswer.

It is generally better to limit the long term use of stimulant laxatives, such as Dulcolax. It would be better to use fiber laxatives or Miralax.

It also would be an option to try medicines that can help calm the irritated nerves and muscle contraction involved in IBS. This is most often done with certain antidepressants, such as imipramine. Newer antidepressants are tolerated with less side effects, although are not as well studied in IBS.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.