How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was admited to hospital last week and now i'm back at

Resolved Question:

Hey i was admited to hospital last week and now i'm back at home, the hospital said to had two infections (chest infection and urine infection) the hospital didn't give me anything for the pain or infections to take home, so i went to the doctors, the doctor said my chest is fine but i keep getting sharp chest pains, the doctor also said i don't have an infection but i've been to the toilet 15 times today on 3 bottles of water (i normally only drink 4 bottles and have 5 wees) what should i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Did they test you for a urine infection?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The doctor at my local gp done a Urian test and sent it off and said he would call me if i had an infection.....i also found the doctor to be very rude so i'd rather get a second opinion
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

it sounds to me like you absolutely have a urine infection.

I'm sorry there were rude :(

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what should i go about doing? should i make another appointment to see the doctor? as this infections have been going on for a week now and are showing no signs of clearing up
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I would

you have to get into someone that can treat it.

It can't go untreated

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you