How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have been using cocaine in small amounts regularly over

Customer Question

I have been using cocaine in small amounts regularly over the last 6-8months I am worried I can see some cartilage on the inside of one nostril does the cartilage have to be covered with soft tissue? If I stop will it be ok?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have no hole in my septum but I can feel something and see something up one side it's white in colour and feels tough I thought at first it was dried substance but after scratching it it bled. Will the tissue around it recead causing exposure and erosion?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

you need to seek help to stop using cocaine.

if you continue to use, it will not get better

if you stop using, it will get better

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

you have to accept additional phone consult services.

then we can talk on the phone.