How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9133
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

My partner has terrible earache every night. He uses cocaine

Resolved Question:

My partner has terrible earache every night. He uses cocaine on a regular basis and has done so for years. Could this be the reason for his earache? Does he need his ear syringed?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 9 months ago.


Associated stuffy nose,sore throat?

Clogged ear?

Muffled hearing?

Ear discharge?

Prolonged use of mobile,headphones?

Any other medical history?

Dizziness?

Ringing in ears?

Is he taking any medication?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I amswering in the order of your questions;Yes
don't know
Yes
Yes
Tonsilectomy (aged 10)
No
(Only cocaine use)Thank you!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He also suffers with terrrible mandible pain and says he feels like he has two nodules under each ear. His nostrils have a hole interally. He is forever blowing his nose. He does not want to attend the doctors as he is embarrassed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,he has developed ear infection and eustachian tube blockage due to persistent sinus infection/nasal septum perforation.

He needs to be seen by ENT specialist for a clinical examination rather than consider wait and watch approach.

His symptoms'll not improve without getting proper treatment.

He shouldn't ignore his symptoms.

Nodules under ears are swollen lymph glands and mandible pain indicates infection,Temporomandibular joint syndrome.

He should try some self care measures like

Do steam inhalation.

Try OTC Otrivin nasal drops.

OTC ear drops for pain relief can be tried.

Warm compresses around swollen lymph glands,mandible can be helpful.

He should elevate his head while sleeping.

Also take OTC Motrin and Claritin.

Start a multivitamin supplement.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He had antibiotics from his friend which alleviate the pain but only for a short period i.e. 1-2 hours. Personally, I think that is a placebo effect! He is constantly blowing gunge out of his nose. The pain differs from ear to ear.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can his nose be rebuilt? (One side has slightly collapsed)
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

Well possibly his eustachian tube get blocked resulting in difference in ear pressure.

Also he needs to take antibiotic for 7-10 days.

He should try such self care measures as we have discussed earlier.

And his nose can be rebuilt through surgical intervention.

Main concern is his will to go to ENT specialist.

I would strongly recommend to see doctor.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Last question doctor...would his mouth/gums be sore due to this also?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 9 months ago.

Cocaine use and infection can be contributing factors in sore mouth and gums.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions