How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5440
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I feel i would benefit from a little testosterone to boost

Resolved Question:

i feel i would benefit from a little testosterone to boost my non existant libido , wellbeing etc .I am a 50 yr old lady currantly taking hrt and in excelenthealth . how could i be prescibed this privatly ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

The only way to be prescribed this medication is to consult a doctor preferably a gynecologist. For a private consultation you may refer the below link:

http://www.bupa.co.uk/health/self-pay-treatments

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou for that I will book myself an appointment as soon as I can . You sure the testosterone patches can still be prescribed because I understood they have been withdrawn in Europe ?