How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a pelvic ultrasound carried out by consultant.

Customer Question

I had a pelvic ultrasound carried out by consultant. Everything normal. I should have asked but he didn't mention that I have pcos. Now I am worried that if he missed them he might have missed something else sinister in ovaries.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

if your pelvic ultrasound was normal, there were no ovarian cysts which were seen

call up your doctor on monday and get a copy of your pelvic ultrasound report.

I would be happy to review it with you.

the ultrasound would not have missed anything sinister in your ovaries

it sounds like you are letting your anxieties get the better of you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But I have pcos. I thought that they would automatically been seen. I recall another Dr 3 years ago mentioned when he was doing a transvaginal ultrasound 'oh you have pcos. Is it the case they are not always visable.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

if you have polycystic ovarian syndrome, sometimes you can have cysts in your ovaries. sometimes you may not. so it doesn't mean you always have ovarian cysts.

it is not always visible.

PCOS is also discovered through blood test to check your blood androgen levels

and diabetes and insulin resistance is also seen with it as well.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I do have another question. I went for pelvic ultrasound because of bladder issued. Dr carried out full blood count, CJ 125 and another tumour marker bloods all normal. Ultrasound normal. Should I be satisfied that ovaries are fine. I will rate you excellent
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

that is CA-125 blood test to check for ovarian cancer.

yes, you should be satisfied that your ovaries are ok and not containing ovarian cancer.

you can ask your doctor to check your blood estradiol and FSH levels to see if you are getting close to menopause and if your ovaries are still producing estrogen.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I want to contact Dr David again.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

I answered your new question thread .

Related Medical Questions