How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7965
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My partner has a hemmaroid and we are in cambodia traveling

Resolved Question:

Hi my partner has a hemmaroid and we are in cambodia traveling we got some medicine from the local pharmacy on the island of koh rong theyve given her daflon 500mg tablets for oral use and titanoreine cream she is currently on citalopram 10mg can she take the daflon 500mg aswell and if so whats the best dosage? Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We are also on malaria tablets doxycyline 100mg
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am Dr Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Yes, She can take daflon 500 mg and the dose varies from 2 tablets per day in chronic hemorrhoids and in acute hemorrhoidal attack, the dosage is 6 tablets daily for 4 days, followed by 4 tablets daily over the next 3 days.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How will she know if its chronic or acute? Is it ok too take on an empty stomach how many tablets can be taken in one sitting and how long inbetween each dose can they be taken?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

If she was suffering from the disease for more than 3 weeks then it is chronic but if it came all of a sudden then it is called acute. She can take on empty stomach and she can take one tablet in morning and one in evening or as advised by her doctor.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thank you . Also will it just go in due course or will she need to try push it back in after the course of tablets
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

Hopefully it will get better but she needs followup with her doctor once treatment finishes.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also while on the doxycyline she encounters thrush, whenever she takes antibiotics she gets thrush its in her family as this happens to her mother, she has cleared it up with a course of canestine cream and fluconazole 150mg oral tablet about a week ago and she fears it may return again due to the doxycyline is that the case or will it stay dorment?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

It would stay dormant as you had recent course of antifungal. Nothing to worry about.


Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Great news thank you for your time and understanding will request yourself again if need be.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

My pleasure to help you.