How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am 18 and female. I had my implant fitted in 2015

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 18 and female. I had my implant fitted in 2015 November. Over a week ago I noticed it was bent right in the middle. I went to a sexual health clinic & the lady said she thinks its okay. Done a P test & was negative. But no I have bad nausea at night, cramp in my belly a feeling on my tummy aching. Please help. Is there a chance I could be pregant!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

when was the last unprotected intercourse?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The same day I noticed the implant was bent. But had intercouse before I noticed & also a few days later as was told it was fine.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

which was when?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Last tuesday I was told it was "fine" but was still handed a pack of condoms as a "precatution" I have attatched a photo of my belly at the moment.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

So last tuesday was the last intercourse?

sorry to belabor this point, I am just being cautious

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that is correct.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Ok. You could be pregannt but you wouldn't be showing many signs

It is too early for a pregnancy test

I would get tested in another 1-2 weeks

but yes you could be

alternatives would be endometriosis or hormonal issues

let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your help!
God bless you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

you're welcome ;)

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you