How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Further to my enquiry regarding ovarian cancer. You said you

Resolved Question:

Hello, further to my enquiry regarding ovarian cancer. You said you were an oncologist. If a patient was prestigious with bladder problems. Would you be reassured with negative Ca-125 and normal pelvic ultrasound. Would a tumour pressing down on bladder show on a pelvic scan. Is there any need for a transvaginal scan. I would rather not but await your advice
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

if you had tumor pressing on your bladder, this would be seen by an pelvic ultrasound scan.

you continue to worry about having ovarian cancer when all of your testing have not shown ovarian cancer.

severe anxiety can cause nervous bladder symptoms and can cause urinary urgency and frequent urination.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was reassured by you. Then someone mentioned that maybe I should have had a transvaginal scan and I worried that the pelvic scan wasn't sufficient. The only symptom I have is bladder issues
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

you don't need a transvaginal ultrasound

you can have one. I bet it won't show any ovarian cancer.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I just want to be 100% I don't have it

Related Medical Questions