How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

I'm ahmed I have difficulty breathing through nose due to

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm ahmed I have difficulty breathing through nose due to bone or mass growth what could be done regarding that to make me fell comfortable please.thnx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, most common causes of problems with nose breathing are polyps, hypertrophy of turbinates, allergy.. If you have this problem for long like more than 3 months then it is best that you see an ENT specialist for clinical evaluation. In most cases these symptoms can be controlled with anti allergic medicine unless polyps are very large.

Dr S.A.Alam and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do agree but it's not the case you are talking about i think it's because of extra grown mass inside or bone as for i know.but thanks for your response
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What you suggest for me?
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

I suggest if you have these symptoms in cold or winter more than in the summer, then this is allergy. Benadryl for 5-7 days at night will help. If symptoms persist despite this medicine then it is best to seek ENT doctors care for simple clinical exam of nose. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks that's fine
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

welcome.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Doctor I have this problem since I was child mean kinda early ages but I didn't went through surgery due to some reason is it gonna help if I go through at this stage.?
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it will help, it is never too late.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well I have heard of it that after some time it grows up again will there enough chance to have this problem back after surgery or it will be safe..
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Most ENt surgeries are low risk and it is never too late, nowadays they do it endoscopically called FESS.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much I'll contact my GP
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Have a nice day.