How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55818
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been told I have calcified fibroids. I am 76 and have

Customer Question

I have been told I have calcified fibroids. I am 76 and have been on a minimal dose of HRT since the menopause. Recently I have been having symptoms that suggest a problem with fibroids - ie discomfort in lower back and in lower abdomen - a feeling of pressure. I understand that calcified fibroids cannot get any bigger, so my question is can this feeling of pressure be due to the oestrogen I am taking?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

No, the estrogen has nothing to do with it.

have you had an ultrasound or CT scan?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I recently had an Xray after a fall which revealed damage to a couple of discs, and the existence of calcified fibroids.I have not had an ultrasound or CT scan.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

what triggers the symptoms?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think the symptoms are there all the time but they are made worse by something like gardening. During the day I am busy so I usually feel them more at night.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I also find that I need to urinate more frequently during the day.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

This sounds like a prolapsed bladder to me

have you had this checked?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no I haven't had this checked
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

That would be your next step

pelvic exam and ultrasound

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply