How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9174
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I have had a sudden onset of symmetric muscle pain across

Resolved Question:

I have had a sudden onset of symmetric muscle pain across the forearms, upper arms and thighs after being ill for some time. It feels like they're sprained or bruised but have no visible signs. I woke up with this pain two mornings ago, and while my strength is unaffected, simply lifting a laptop causes a lot of pain. It has gotten worse overnight. I've done no exercise, lifted no weight and been largely sedentary.
I have had a debilitating cold for a week and have been taking paracetamol, ibuprofen, decongestants and difflam throat spray all within recommended dosages. I have been constantly coughing for days and have some upper groin pain as though a hernia is forming but this is mild and I get it whenever I have prolonged coughing fits.
Never experienced symptoms like this in the limbs, does it ring any bells? Should I wait a while or see a GP? Thanks!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 9 months ago.


This can be a post viral myalgia.

Myalgia without a traumatic history is often due to viral infections.

Still further testing should also be considered like

Serum Uric Acid

R.A Factor

ANA

C.R.P

CBC,ESR,MP

Widal

Chest X-Ray(P.A View)

Serum Electrolytes

Also in cases of electrolyte imbalance muscular pain and spasm can occur.

You should monitor your vitals like BP,Pulse,Body temperature.

Also you can use heating pads and it can help in pain management.

Steam Inhalation can be helpful in case of chronic cough.

OTC NSAID like paracetamol, ibuprofen can be taken for pain management.

Oral Rehydration Therapy can be helpful.


Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for the reply. Currently I think taking some neurofen, monitoring the pain and waiting for other symptoms to pass would work for me. How long should I wait before it's time to see a GP, should symptoms continue?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 9 months ago.

Probably if your vitals are normal like BP,Pulse,Body Temperature you can wait for 3-4 days to see if your symptoms improve.

Drink plenty of fluids.

Warm tea.

If symptoms are persistent you can visit your GP for further workup.

Dr Anil Kumar and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions