How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56559
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Low blood cells 2.8, count at least 10 years ago were 3.8,

Customer Question

Low white blood cells 2.8 , count at least 10 years ago were 3.8 , going for further tests really worried , feeling really well otherwise no tiredness or history of infections or flus etc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

So you are feeling fine otherwise?

any recent illnesses?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Feeling v well no history of flu or illness just worried it may be cancer of some sort
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

is the differential normal?

do you have a copy of the lab?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No forwarded to blood specialist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doctor thinks it's a significant drop
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Ok. I think it is a good idea to see a blood specialist but I see these blood counts this low all the time

I would have repeated it before doing anything

If there were no other abnormalities in the CBC, I think you are fine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just last question , if cancer located in bone marrow would I have other symptoms and is it normal to have a bone marrow biopsy with low cell count ... Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you would have other symptoms. infections, pain, bleeding. Or other signs in the blodo work

Yes, it is pretty normal to check the bone marrow.

just to be sure

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply