How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8052
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

After being administered the Hepatitis vaccine, I have

Resolved Question:

For Dr PhilAfter being administered the Hepatitis B vaccine, I have developed permanent adverse reactions,
which were not anticipated. I could previously lift 100 KG with ease. Now, due to the excruciating
pain in my left shoulder, I am not even able to lift 50 KG. Also, there is a sudden pain I
experience in either my left toes or right toes after walking, which happens rarely. However, the
pain does not persist and disappears when I sit or sleep. The pain cannot be attributed to the
shoes, as I continue to suffer from pain even while wearing any type of shoes. There's a measurable
loss in stamina ever since I was administered the vaccine and now, after a little physical activity,
I feel breathless and due to this, I am not able to perform any cardiovascular exercises the way I
used to before. I have chronic fatigue and it is not improved by getting rest. I have a dry
persistent cough when there's nothing to bring up. Even while I sit, there is pain in the upper left
side of my abdomen in a specific area. Due to this, I am not able to sit comfortably in the bus,
sofa or a chair! The pain I experience is positional in normal seated position and is associated with
the movement of muscle. When I change the posture, there is no pain and there is no pain
while I am lying down or standing. It is not any internal pain in the stomach, as I can feel the
digestion in my stomach and the pain in my upper abdomen simultaneously. I suffered the residual
effects of all these symptoms for more than 4 years. Previously, I was perfectly healthy and I was
athletic. However, after the vaccination, I am experiencing debilitating side effects and severe pain.
For diagnosing and curing this, will it be advisable to visit an orthopedic or rheumatologist?Here is a citation that indicate the manifestations of side-effects due to Hepatitis B vaccine.https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25427994
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

I am sorry to hear about the symptoms that you have developed, apparently after Hep B vaccination.

I would recommend that you visit a rheumatologist, and get the work up done for Autoimmune diseases.

This should help in comfirming the diagnosis, so that specific treatment can be initiated.

Warm regards

Dr Gupta, MD

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did a blood test called Autoimmune abs and it came back fine. Is that the test for Autoimmune diseases?
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Yes, that is one of the tests,

There can be more tests planned as per the evaluation of a rheumatologist, but you need to get evaluated by a rheumatologist for the same,

Warm regards

Dr Gupta, MD

Dr. Gupta and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you