How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46936
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I need std advice

Resolved Question:

Hi i need std advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

what is your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello i got unprotected oral sex about 12 days ago i have had an ache in my right testicle,leg and groin and also a small discomfort in my penis,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got tested after 4 days for all came back negative but i still have these symptoms that are driving me crazy
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I see.

these symptoms don't point to STD or HIV

ache in the right testicle can be from swelling or congestion of the spermatic duct

penis discomfort can be from irritation from caffeine or alcohol or not drinking enough water.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No swelling on right testicle just tender and the tip of my penis at opening has turned a little darker,i also have back trouble just now with maybe a trapped nerve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have tingling all over as well sometimes also
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

tingling most likely from trapped nerve

these symptoms don't sound like an STD.

I would not worry about an STD.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok what do you think causes the colour change at tip of penis
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you want to upload a clear jpg photo of the area?

bruising from oral sex can cause darker changes of the tip of the penis.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cant get it to upload
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

thanks for the photo

that looks 100% normal

those are veins under the skin causing the skin to look darker.

no bad signs here.

no signs of STD

you don't have to worry

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you