How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55502
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had my gallbladder removed 10 days ago. I was re admitted

Customer Question

I had my gallbladder removed 10 days ago. I was re admitted to hospital as the pain was so bad they run blood tests to check no stones had got in stuck in my bile duct which the blood came back normal. Can they tell from this? I am now 10 days after my operation and where my gallbladder would have been is still swollen and whenever I eat anything I get serve shooting pains down the right side of my tummy and where the gallbladder would have been and radiates into my pain do you know what may be causing this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

So they just did tests on the blood?

they didn't look in the bile ducts?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They took bloods pressed on my tummy which hurt a lot and said that is was just from the operation and sent me home. I still have serve shooting pains and hurts whenever I eat anything and swollen where my gallbladder would have been.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They said there was no need for a scan as nothing showed in my bloods?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

At this point it could be a lot of things

It could even be a problem with the surgery

you need a scan of the area to make sure there isn't an infection or something else

there could be a lot of things going on in there.

Is this helpful?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What do you mean problem with surgery like just the recovery stage?If I had a infection wouldn't I have a temperature? I thought a scan can only tell what was going on but they say I don't need one because my bloods are normal
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Like an abscess

this wouldn't cause a fever

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What are the symptoms of a abscess?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

usually pain only

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The other thing I didn't mention 4 hours after I was discharge from hospital I was heavy bleeding from one of the holes where the surgeons instruments when in
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They just put more stitches in?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Under my belly button
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

sounds like a not so good surgical job to me

I would get an ultrasound or CT scan

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the pain I am experiencing shouldn't still be happening after 10 days after surgery ? So I'm not going crazy that's how they made me feel.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

absolutely not.

after 10 days from a cholecystectomy (removal of gall bladder), you should basically be close to normal. like 90% or more. This is very abnormal

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I had it done at a private hospital but I do have appointment with the surgeon who preformed the operation Tuesday. Should I visit my gp on Monday to get another doctor to look as I've lost faith in them ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
would this be causing the back pain as well or do I need the ultra sound to discover the cause?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.
You need the ultrasound and yes it could
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Okay I will book in to see my gp Monday. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.
Welcome ;)
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi there we spoke yesterday about my complications after surgery the swelling on my upper abdomen is now huge should I be worried?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Yes, you need to go to A and E.

don't wait.