How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2163
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My son has been asked to have hepatitis vaccine by his

Resolved Question:

My son has been asked to have hepatitis B vaccine by his consultant. I believe this is just for precaution. He has ckd stage 3b/4 and just 16. I am worried about side effects as I was a vaccine victim myself. I have heard that some people have serious musculo-skeletal problems after having the vaccine. He is very active as an athlete with promising potential. Does he need to have this jab? how can this disease be contracted? I will appreciate your response.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.

Yes your son has been advised hepatitis B vaccination to keep him safe from Hepatitis B infection. The chances of having any major side effect with Hepatitis B vaccine are very less. Hepatitis B is a blood borne infection and can be transmitted through IV drugs,blood transfusion,sexual contact with Hepatitis B patient and some dental procedures or even surgeries if equipment is not sterilized properly .Vertical transmission also occur from mother to newborn. Your son has a CKD as well and can require dialysis at some stage so to minimize chances of Hepatitis B infection he should be vaccinated.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you