How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8061
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I received an oral unprotected sex from a girl who is

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I received an oral unprotected sex from a girl who is probably a sex worker. I also ejaculated in her mouth and I was fingering her. Sometimes I bite my nails and have small lessons but I was definitely not bleeding. After 12.5 days I took a mpx hiv 1/2 hbv have pcr test and also hiv 1&2 abs / p24 ag screen. It all came negative. At the time of testing my tongue became white with burning feeling. I also feel burning of my back and I also had even some time before testing night sweating.
My doctor thinks that result is final but reading many comments on the internet - I am not sure.
Can above described symptoms be result of anexiety?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am Dr Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Yes, above symptoms can be from anxiety and you have very low risk of HIV from the contact you mentioned. I would recommend you to get a final 3rd generation test after 4 weeks of exposure for your reassurance. Nothing much to worry about.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would that test be then final? Or should I also take test after 90 days of exposure?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the reply.

No test at 4 weeks would be final.No worries.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you