How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am female and 59. I have had constant pain (except when

Resolved Question:

I am female and 59. I have had constant pain (except when lying flat) in my upper/right side of my back for 4 weeks. No injury. Sometimes burning pain, sometimes stabbing pain. Cholecystectomy in 2000. Non smoker/non drinker.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you could have strained a muscle in your upper back.

or you could have had a disk slipped in your upper back pinching on a nerve

you really need to see a doctor and get a neurological exam

and you may need a spine MRI scan to check for pinched nerves or strained muscles.

is the pain below your right shoulder level?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the pain is just under my shoulder blade.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

this could be due to arthritis in your shoulder or from a torn rotator cuff

or a pinched nerve or strained muscle in your upper back.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So it could be lots of things. I was hoping you could be more specific. I tend to suffer a lot with joint pain but this pain is nothing like anything I have had before. It's NOT made worse by movement, in fact, if anything, it's better to move around than to sit. I don't know if it's relevant but I gave also had less of an appetite lately, not really enjoying my food. Also, noticed I am going to the toilet less to pass water.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

pain made better with movement tends to mean more likely rheumatoid arthritis or possibly tight muscles

you may need to drink more water and fluids

you may benefit from physical therapy which can teach you more stretches you can do for your shoulder which can help improve flexibility.

there are blood test which can look for rheumatoid arthritis.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My doctor will just dismiss it so i will just have to put up with it if thats what you think is wrong
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

if your doctor is dismissing your symptoms, you should find another doctor who is more willing to listen to you.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

why did you leave a negative rating?

I am still here willing to help you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I left a negative rating because I felt that what you were saying was basically 'go and see your doctor'. I expected more specific advice rather than a range of possibilities, maybe with you asking more questions to see if you could be more specific. You also seemed to think it is my shoulder, when it is actually nearer to my spine and below my scapula.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I see.

I am happy to ask more questions and get more information from you.

you could very well have a pulled muscle or strained para-spinal muscle or a slipped disk or pinched nerve in your upper spine causing your pain.

have you tried any heating pads or ice packs on the area?

heating pads can help relax muscles

and ice packs can help decrease inflammation and decrease pain

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think that my concern is that it might be liver or kidney related, the latter especially because of my decreased urine output recently. Is this likely?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, that is not likely

kidney or liver issues would not cause pain way up there.

have you tried to drink more water and fluids? this can help you urinate more

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I drink a lot already, water, tea and coffee. I am always drinking.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

then I would not worry about kidney output.

the location would not be from kidney or liver issues

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the most likely explanation is muscular or joint? Sorry if I sound silly, just ny husband had oesophageal cancer last year, and we never expected that. So I worry about everything now.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, the most likley explanation is muscular or pinched nerve cause.

your symptoms are not from esopheal cancer.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** reassured now that it is nothing serious.