How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Could I get HIV from frottage?

Customer Question

Could I get HIV from frottage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

There is no chance of spread of HIV from frottage.

I would not worry whatsoever.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have more questions. So there is no chance of HIV if the frottage was without clothing? I have been having lower abdominal pain since
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

There is no chance of HIV spread even if the frottage was without clothing.

The abdominal pain is not related to HIV is most likely nothing serious or anything to worry about.

I think it is your anxiety that is getting the better of you at the moment.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am on the verge of doing a pcr test for my incidence and started imagining that I was penetrated even though I wasn't.
I did also have some vaginal pain.
I was on the 4th day of my periods and I had vaginal herpes in 2013. None of these would cause a problem?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

None of these would cause a problem or pose any risk of transmission of HIV.

It is almost certainly your anxiety that is getting the better of you.

I would appreciate a rating before we proceed.

You can still continue asking questions even after rating me.

Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did give you an excellent rating.two Las questions
1) if I was penetrated I would know for sure right? Even if I was dipped slightly which would be a risk
2) is any penetration or dipping possible through a layer of underwear?
Do you think I need to be tested for HIV for this incident?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Fluid exchange is required for transmission.

If he did not cum inside you even if there was slight penetration I would not worry.

Through the layer of the underwear transmission is not possible.

If you were penetrated you would definitely know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you ***** shouldn't do a pcr test and just do a regular STD screening?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Yes exactly.

Do regular screening test at least six to eight weeks after the potential exposure.