How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55485
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Psa 4.54 Due ultrasound. Semen unusually translucent with

Customer Question

psa 4.54 Due ultrasound. Semen unusually translucent with small area slightly discoloured brown
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

This is usually prostatitis or BPH (enlarged prostate)

are you being checked for cancer?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, I just got some routine blood tests done recently and everything was ok except for the psa at 4.54 I believe it can go up to 9.0 Is 4.54 considered serious ? My GP referred me for an ultrasound which I will be getting done shortly
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

4.54 is elevated but it can be elevated for a number of things

the brown colon in your semen is blood usually

this is usually benign and from an enlarged prostate or infection in the prostate

the ultrasound will show this

It is a good plan

So not overly concerning right now but it needs checked

is this helpful?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
One other question, my GP I think suggested that with an enlarged prostate the semen could pass with the urine instead of through it's own tube. did I mishear him or is that possible ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you still online doc ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

I'm here.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

No. That is not possible.

they pass through the same tube.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I've typed a further question twice. Did you get it ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

I got the question about the different tubes but that was it

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
just to be clear do the semen and urine normally pass through the same tube or not ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

correct. They pass through the same tube

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
btw you might get your IT guys to create a "doctor still present" indicator for you and much like most chat services online an indicator as to when each party is typing - both should be quite simple to implement. As it is the conversation here is a bit disjointed and unnecessarily. But that aside, is it possible then with a prostate condition of any kind that the result would be semen passing with the urine ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you involved in multiple concurrent calls doc ? Would this be better done by email ? Is that an option ? I have to return to work shortly.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Yes, an enlarged prostate or infection can do this

sorry about the late reply