How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46722
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

HaVing a bad anxiety attack at the moment, going on all

Customer Question

HaVing a bad anxiety attack at the moment, going on all evening
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have taken a gerax at 8pm and another one now. It usually works but not tonight
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry you are having a bad anxiety attack

do you have medications to help decrease anxiety like xanax, ativan, clonazepam, valium, lorazepam, alprazolam?

Gerax tablets contain the active ingredient alprazolam

what dose was your Gerax?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
250 micrograms
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

that is a very low dose

you can take another gerax

and talk to your doctor about your anxiety symptoms and see if additional medications can help your symptoms.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Very heavy feeling in my chest
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

that is from the severe anxiety symptoms

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ive had a very stressful week, have blood test and an ecg and chest xray done in the last few months. Never had the feeling in my chest before
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

that heavy feeling is from severe anxiety symptoms and panic attack.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com