How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4364
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had liposuction 10 months ago in my tummy area, I haven't

Customer Question

I had liposuction 10 months ago in my tummy area, I haven't seen any difference at alll to my body.
My weight it the same and I still have a lot of fat round my tummy. I am 5ft 5in. 14stone.
After the surgery I was shown the amount of fat, 2 x 2ltr bottles approx.
Would my fat cells just have grown back ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 9 months ago.

Yes Fat cells can always grow back. The fat that is removed at liposuction never grows back. But new fats cells can grow there and in other areas if changes are not made such as diet and exercise.