How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9379
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I have been found to have antibodies to help c. All tests

Customer Question

Hi,
I have been found to have antibodies to help c. All tests have come back negative and doctor told me nothing to worry about.
I have given birth to a baby 9 months prior to finding these antibodies again dr reassured all fine and said I may have been exposed a very long time ago.
I am concerned above it my daughter she is now 18 months.and any future pregnancies. Could you put my mind to rest?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.


Have you undergone Hepatitis C viral load and genotype so far?

Have you taken treatment for hepatitis C infection?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No I don't have the infection or virus. They have done pcr test and doctor said that sometime ago I have been exposed to hep c. I have no virus and pcr all negative. No treatment was required.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,I also assure you definitely 100 % that there is nil chance of transmission of Hepatitis C virus to your daughter and future pregnancies as your all investigations are fine.

You shouldn't worry at all.

Just enjoy your motherhood.

Take proper rest.

Eat a nutritious diet.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for that. Would the gp surgery allow testing for daughter. I would like to get her tested for it as well. Also would any further pregnancies need to be monitored a lot closer or just as normal?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.

I understand your worry.

I wouldn't recommend testing in her case.

As you are negative so there is least chance of Hepatitis C transmission in her case.

You should check your hepatitis viral load before trying to conceive next time.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.