How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

If you have Gilbert syndrome can you still have

Customer Question

Hi if you have Gilbert syndrome can you still have Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 8 months ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 8 months ago.

Can you give me more background data on your particular clinical situation? This is, really, not a simple yes or no issue....

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Not taking any medication I have multiple sclerosis so have a chance to have Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation with my own stem cells to help treat it but will having Gilbert's syndrome allow me to have this
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

There is not a lot of data on Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in the face of MS and concurrent Gilbert's syndrome. Most of the recent work has focused on patients with CLL.

That being said a study published in the NEJM showed that this might be feasible.

So. What is the take home message?

The answer is a definite maybe......

The best way to know if Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation will work in your particular situation is to discuss it in depth with your medical team. A yes or no answer is beyond the scope of what can be provided on this sort of forum....especially on such an important question.

Does this make sense to you?

I realize that this was not the answer you were hoping to hear but it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.

Surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because it reflects very poorly on me unless you press one of the top three feedback choices, keep this in mind when rating my answer and please do not punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

Even though my answer was not quite what you were hoping for, please understand that my priority was to provide you with the most honest information. With that in consideration, I hope that you found my answer useful. Please click the excellent feedback button so that I can receive credit for my efforts.

Dr. Rick MD FACS