How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7360
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have recently been diagnosed with shingles and prescribed

Customer Question

I have recently been diagnosed with shingles and prescribed the appropriate anti viral medication which I finished last evening. My rash is subsiding nicely and I have very little surface pain or itching. What I am suffering is deep seated pain in my hip and down my leg to my knee. The pain is like sciatica and started around the same time as the shingles rash. Is this likely to be co-incidental or can shingles cause deep joint pain like this?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am Dr Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

Muscle and joint pain is common associated symptom with shingles. Nothing to worry about. You can take ibuprofen for that.


Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.