How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11448
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have been recommended to have an 40/50 mm aneurysm on my

Customer Question

I have been recommended to have an 40/50 mm aneurysm on my left iliac artery treated by embolization. The aneurysm is at the junction of the artery which feeds the blood to the buttock. Could you please advise what after effects may occur. I have been forewarned that I will probably suffer from claudication of the left buttock but that this may subside after a while. What I like to know is whether of not there are any other long-term side effects in terms of pain or effect on physical movement.
I 80, have had a aortic artery replacement (as a result of excellent surveyance by the local medical team) and a moderate stroke from which I have fortunately fully recovered which arose. I am otherwise reasonably fit but rather overweight (I tend to put it on, possibly because I am having hormone therapy for the prostate).
I have been taking flecainide acetate, warfarin, ramipril and simvastatin for about five years and this a regime which seems to work well for me.
I shall be most grateful for any comments.
Yours very sincerely,
Paul Ryan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

If I were in your shoes I would follow your doctor advice and have this aneurysm on your left iliac artery treated by embolization. If it ruptures you could bleed out and die.

Easy choice: Some discomfort and some surgical risks or chance of bleeding out.....go with the treatment.

make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS