How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Went dentist docs advice had ear pai anyway dentist said jaw

Customer Question

Hi went dentist docs advice had ear pai anyway dentist said jaw misaligned l had cosmetic teeth made years ago this dentist new one said bite wrong although teeth all met no gaps agreed new teeth to be made got them gap on one side. Now 10 days later gap gon but l sm dizzy shooting pains up face neck pain. Can you advise. Also have Appt with maxofacial on Dec 1st.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Such shooting pain is likely due to the nerve irritation at the jaw level. Trigeminal neuralgia is the likely diagnosis. Dental problem can cause this by irritation one of the nerve benches. You should see a neurologist ideally for further evaluation. Medications like Gabapentin can be used to adequately control the pain.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/