How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11421
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Had knee athroscopy August with sudeogout in knee went okay

Customer Question

Had knee athroscopy August with sudeogout in knee went okay lots of swelling took a while
To get back to normal 6 weeks ago knuckle on hand swollen and finger sore blood test and came back no inflamation od gout but r.a raised went to ruematologist who said no r.a in
Hand but did mention that my big toe was feeling cold and funny feeling same side as knee operation he said circulation pulses on both feet where good. Since last week my toe and foot have become very cold (not all the time ) and I am concerned today both feet below ankle feel cold now I have never had any problem before the knee
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Other than feeling cold in these areas do you have any other symptoms?

How old are you?

M/F?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am 70 femail generally good heath exercise regulary on stimvatin chlolestrial 5.7 bit im told have good chloestrial on acid tablets maintemtance dose for gastrophesis which i manage well it seems weird this has happened since knee operation
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Have cold hands but thats normal only in winter like most people
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This morning left foot is not so cold but feel its funny sensation
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

You might be suffering from a condition called Raynaud's disease.

Here is a very good article from a highly respected source that you might find helpful:

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/raynauds-disease/basics/definition/con-20022916

With this condition your your circulation would test as normal .

So. What should you do?

Ask your doctor if he feels you might have this condition.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS