How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11360
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I am in Cambodia and have gone to a private clinic because I

Customer Question

Hello. I am in Cambodia and have gone to a private clinic because I was bitten by something (the doctor has said it's strongyloides worm. He first cut upen the skin were a wiggly red line had slowly got longer and surgery was needed he said.there was a white pus that was extracted.he then prescribed almex 400,ultigra 120 to stop itching,cefixim 200 anti biotic,alphachymotripsin,chymotrypsin an anti imflamatory.after two days of going back to have the wound cleaned and checked.yesterday I felt a sore throat and this morning.he took a blood test all was ok then done a X-ray and has given me some anti imflamatory. My chest does feel a little better. Please can you tell me if this treatment is ok.i m traveling on my own.thankyoy Martin wilkinson
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.

Martin,

Yes. That sounds like perfectly reasonable treatment.

I bet you will be OK....just follow your doctor recommendations.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS