How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32273
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My husband has just been discharged from hospital with a

Customer Question

My husband has just been discharged from hospital with a diagnosis of compylobacter. He has had no interventions. He continues to pass very looses stools but is keeping small meals down. He feels he is going backwards due to the diahorrea getting more frequent again and wonders if he is "feeding" the bacteria?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

So there was no antibiotic treatment given for this?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No consultant said it would not work
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

OK

And what exactly is the question about feeding the bacteria?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Should he continue to eat or just take fluids until symptoms ease
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

OK--yes he definitely needs to eat and also to take in a lot of electrolyte-rich fluids like juices and GatorAde to keep up with the fluid and potassium loss he's having from the diarrhea

It is true that antibiotics aren't usually effective for this but it should run it's course in another week.

Please let me know if you need any more information