How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8073
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I went for ultra sound scan because I was experiencing heavy

Resolved Question:

I went for ultra sound scan because I was experiencing heavy periods and bleeding between periods....back pain and pain under my ribs on the right side .....which is also painful when touched from the back....The nurse said I had fibroids and to just leave them...ok...so two days later my Doctor rang me to say He had booked me in for a ct scan in 8 days Time as a very very small speck was found on my kidney? Told me not to worry it's probably a kidney stone? So why the urgency? I waited 2 months for a brain scan last year ? Seems expensive way to check for kidney stone? Am I worried ...yes....Many Thanks Rose
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Any speck which is not normally present on any body organ needs to be thoroughly evaluated to rule out anything concerning like any growth over there. In case it is stone there is no urgency but in case it is any growth it needs to be urgently evaluated so that it can be removed or treated as soon as possible to avoid complications.

Hope this helps.


Best.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you