How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4295
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I am keen fitness enthusiast. For the last 2 summers I would

Customer Question

Hi,
I am keen fitness enthusiast.
For the last 2 summers I would use ephedrine & caffine tablets unprescibed for short period 2-3 weeks at a time to cut weight.
I have used them for approximately 3 weeks this summer.
I have ceased useing them 10 days ago and for the last 5 days I am experiencing chest pains.
Should I visit the hospital?
Thanks
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 14 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Any new chest pain should and must be investigated with at least an ECG. You should consult your doctor regarding this. Being a fitness enthusiast this is likely to be due to costochondritis which is a harmless cause and will resolve on its own in a few days. This is unlikely to be due to any adverse effect of the tablets that you used. But just as a precaution you should go to the hospital for this.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 14 days ago.

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Do you have any further questions?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.