How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had an ultra sound which revealed a simple 3.2cm cyst on

Customer Question

I had an ultra sound which revealed a simple 3.2cm cyst on right ovary, but 3 months later has now gone since having the MRI. The MRI last week however showed up( in the left adnexa area), a 1.7cm thin wallled water signal cyst with no solid component and no septation. They didnt see any image features which were suspicious but said it may be a peritoneal inclusion cyst? This would explain my weird sharp pain near my left ovary everyday more so near the week of the time of the month but now happening everyday.
I dont bleed at all monthly, just cramp pains for at least 2 days then thats it and bloating during that time too. I use to be very bloated with food every week but now after changing my diet its great and no bloating but just this sharp pain?
I am concerned about this as its apparently very rare and cant find anything online. (I am on the progesterone only pill for over 20 years now)
What is the next step and is this something very serious?
thank you kindly.
Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: pain since late March/early April of this year. eating better helps but its just a pain thats always there gets worse if Im doing a lot of exercise or stressed/ going to the loo a lot will make it worse afterwards.
Customer: im worried as its a rare disease I'm told and nothing online what does this cost cover is it just one question answered?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 13 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 13 days ago.

ovarian cysts can pop and can come and go.

yes, these ovarian cysts and peritoneal inclusion cysts can cause pain in the left lower pelvis region.

I'm glad you have changed your diet.

does the progesterone only pill help?

you may benefit from going on a birth control pill which can sometimes help regulate hormones and help with ovarian cysts.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
thank you for your response very quickly its much appreciated. Are these PIC really dangerous as they are rare?
I have been on this pill for over 20 years so not sure if it does if that makes sense.
do you recommend a better pill perhaps? I'm confused which one would be best. My doctor at home here recommended once the coil but I am not feeling it would be good for me or really wanting this fitted. thank you again
Expert:  Dr. David replied 13 days ago.

they are not dangerous.

there is not one birth control pill which is best for everyone

some women are just more prone to making ovarian cysts than others.

Related Medical Questions