How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am worried i have something serious. I jabe had avid

Customer Question

I am worried i have something serious. I jabe had avid reflux burning stomach symptoms for about 9 years and self treated. Now constant burning from throat to stomach i am scared. I have low ferritin at 3 which went up to 8 from floradix 3 months. I habe normal heamaglobin. Nut constant sore throat and fatigue scares me my lower left guts ache too and contract. No dioreaha just urgency to go to the loo. I have bewn loosing sleep over worrying
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Do you have any weight loss ,difficulty or pain on swallowing ?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No weight loss like a lump feeling in throat slightly aware its sore
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

What is your main concern which scares you ?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have an endoscopy and flexible sidmoidoscopy but have 3 week waot for this. Just svared as the burning is constant and like a hunger pain. This got worse in pregnanacy. With morning sickness. I ha
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Habe had celiac blood test which was normal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am scared of having cancer.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the information

Your symptoms are most likely due to long standing acid reflux disease

Cancer usually cause symptoms like weight loss and difficulty in swallowing and there can be blood in vomitus or stool presenting as black stools

I agree that you should have an endoscopy to check the status of stomach and also to get tested for H.Pylori which is a common bug involved in such situations

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you require any further clarification

If you are satisfied then do leave a POSITIVE RATING (preferably 5 stars) so that I may be credited for my work

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have added my blood results
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was negative for that bacreria anx negative for nlood in one stool sample
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Do my bloods rule out anything serious?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

I have seen the reports

Mild iron deficiency can be due to long standing stomach problem

Absence of blood in stool is a good sign plus the fact that you dont seem to have anemia

I am expecting chronic gastritis on your endoscopy and not a cancer

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you require any further clarification

If you are satisfied then do leave a POSITIVE RATING (preferably 5 stars) so that I may be credited for my work

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Do you have any more question

If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that i may be credited

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is low ferritin not anemia?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Your hemoglobin is within normal limit so it indicates you are not anemic

Do you have any more question

If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that i may be credited

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I dont habe that bacteria you mentioned and celiac bloods normal does this rule out anything serious
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

H.Pylori is associated with tumor of stomach and good to have a negative result

Long term celiac also can cause malignancy and good to have it ruled out

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you require any further clarification

If you are satisfied then do leave a POSITIVE RATING (preferably 5 stars) so that I may be credited for my work

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Do you have any more question

If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that i may be credited

Regards

Related Medical Questions