How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8271
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I gave birth 4 days ago. Had to have stitches due to having

Customer Question

Hi I gave birth 4 days ago. Had to have stitches due to having a forceps delivery. Am now in so much pain can barely walk. Is there anything I can do to ease the pain?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

In addition to taking painkillers prescribed by your doctor you can take sitz bath , apply cold packs in the prenium, ibuprofen gel or cream in the prenium over your stitches and if does not get settled then you need to get an IV pain killer or prescription drugs like hydrocodone or tramadol.

This is expected in sun damaged or freckle prone skin and appears with advancing age. There is nothing much to worry about. All you need to do is keep your lips well moisturized all the time and apply lemon containing lip balm specially before going to bed. Scrub your lips once a week.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thankyou I was told I couldn't put anything on the stitches though will the gel be ok?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

You can put that for pain control and wash it thoroughly after 2 to 3 hours.


Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thankyou
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

My pleasure.