How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47199
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am currently on the mini pill and I have missed Thursday

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am currently on the mini pill and I have missed Thursday and Fridays pill, but I started taking them Saturday and I also took it Sunday. But I have had unprotected sex, is there a risk of pregnancy?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

missing two days would not put you at risk for pregnancy

continue to take your birth control pill

you will not get pregnant.

remember that the pill does not protect against sexually transmitted diseases

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you