How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I'm in Indonesia and have a question about post exposure

Resolved Question:

Hello I'm in Indonesia and have a question about post exposure rabies treatment
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

Hello William I'm Dr Chip

What's your question please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
On Tuesday afternoon 15th in Sumatra my 22 year daughter had contact with a wild monkey. She sustained a small 3 millimetre I dénotation to her hand between thumb and forefinger on left. The skin did not break and there was no blood. She immediately cleaned her hand with uk sourced hand sanitizer and then thought nothing of it. By Friday she was very concerned about Rabies so we sought medical help. She began a 5 treatment course of sanofi verorab but was not given HRIG and second doctor we saw yesterday in Bali where she is due her2nd shot tomorrow advised she did not need it. Is this correct I am concerned
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
2nd shot due 21st first shot (day 0) was on Friday 18th
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

I understand

I assume she's never been vaccinated against rabies in the past?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Correct
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

Then she needs the HRIG to fully cover her here

The vaccine itself may possibly be all she needs but since it takes time for that to cause the body to develop antibodies to the virus the HRIG will give those antibodies immediately to her

Please let me know if you need any more information William

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can we speak
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

Sorry but I can't do a phone call right now

But I'll be happy to continue here

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
OK
Is HRIG good at this point so many days after the first dose of the vaccine. I.e. Am I too late for that?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

It really is best if it's given at the beginning of treatment but I would still give it to her at this point

Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
OK thanks for the information
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

My pleasure and call on me anytime