How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11353
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have had an antibiotic resistant UTI for the last year.

Resolved Question:

I have had an antibiotic resistant UTI for the last year. The only drug left is Nitrofurantoin which clears the E coli bug for a few days and then it returns.
I visited a Urologist last week who suggested I try a very powerful drug Fosfomycin (Monurol) Obviously I can't take Nitrofurantoin indefinitely as I have had repeated prescriptions this year. Is this new drug safe as it is not readily available in this country ? Do you have any alternative advice as I have taken cranberry tablets,
garlic tablets daily too.
Your advice would be much appreciated Joan Stevens
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 27 days ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I am waiting for your reply
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I can't call you at the moment. Please text reply.
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I need advice from a Urologist not an eye doctor
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Please reply to my question.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 27 days ago.

Just getting ready to head into the clinic.....sorry for the slight delay.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 27 days ago.

Fosfomycin is an excellent, very broad spectrum antibiotic that is strongly bactericidal, which means it kills the bacteria outright instead of just "stunning" them so they die on their own. It is a safe antibiotic for you to use.

This is an excellent choice for your resistant UTI.

Cranberry and garlic tablets, unfortunately, will do very little to help with your situation....

If this doesn't work then your urologist may want to do a cystscopy and obtain tissue samples for specialized testing and microscopic evaluation.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 27 days ago.

My pleasure.

I hope this takes care of your UTI for good :)