How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Is Avascular Necrosis an absolute/relative contraindication

Resolved Question:

Is Avascular Necrosis an absolute/relative contraindication as to the utilisation of ankle joint distraction surgery (AJD)?
Can AVN be reversed by AJD ?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

avascular necrosis sometimes is treated by surgery to remove the dead bone

how old are you?

did you have an MRI scan of your ankle which shows AVN?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am 31. I have had the conditions for 12 years.My Orthopedist advised me as to the presence of AVN. Is advising tibiotalar ankle fusion which I am hesitant about due to long term arthrosis of secondary joints.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

I see

it doesn't sound like you have many good options here.

you can either live with a bad ankle like you have been for 12 years now with necrosis of the bone in the area which will not heal on its own because of lack of blood flow

or you can do the surgery and run the risks of surgery.

you can talk to your doctors about options for hyperbaric oxygen chamber therapy which can be used to try to treat AVN

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12729112

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19533123

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Will the AVN get worse, or will it stabilise?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also, is AVN an absolute or contraindication to arthrodiastasis?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

more bone could die due to lack of blood flow to bone.

no, AVN is not a contraindication to arthrodiastasis

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sir, final question.How do I release funds to you.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you