How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had an accident where I slipped down a rope while rope

Resolved Question:

Hello,I had an accident where I slipped down a rope while rope climbing and I have injured one of my fingers. The skin has been removed near the finger tip and is red raw and the surrounding skin has gone white. I have to take pain killers for the pain at night, in order to sleep. Will I need to go to the hospital? I can provide photos. Thank you
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Please upload the pictures.

There may be bacterial infection delaying the healing.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Dr Basu,I've uploaded some photos (these were taken on Saturday).Many thanks,Deeniece
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the pictures.

The white superficial skin layer is the dead skin --that has turned white and will fall off over time.

The underlying red raw tissue is alive and healing.

However, given the intensity of pain, the area is likely infected from the dirt.

Hence, you should consider prescription antibiotic course.

Tetatus booster also recommended if not given within last 10 years.

Also you should apply a sterile dressing over the wound to prevent any contamination.

Hence it is better to see your doctor or go to the hospital whichever earlier.

Best wishes

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Dr Basu, I will do.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Very welcome