How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47515
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a radical prostatectomy in 2014 in France due to a

Resolved Question:

I had a radical prostatectomy in 2014 in France due to a pre-op Gleason score of 7 (4+3). Following this I had 6 weeks of daily radiotherapy to the area plus 3 montly injections of Zoladex. The last PSA test in France May 2017 showed 0.01. I then moved back to England. Last week's English PSA score is apparently now 6.5 and my GP filed it as normal!! If this is correct, could it mean there are stll prostate cancer cells in my body that are now metastasising? What do you advise? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

this is not normal

after prostatectomy, your PSA should be zero

if your PSA levels are up, you need more testing

like a bone scan or CT scan of your body to check for spread of your prostate cancer.

your GP didn't understand your history

you should be referred to a urology specialist or cancer specialist.

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you