How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24830
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I visited a massage parlour yesterday and am concerned as

Resolved Question:

HiI visited a massage parlour yesterday and am concerned as she touched her genitals and then mine.No sex!Am I at any risk of STD from this contact?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,

I am Dr. Gehring and pleased to help you with your question. There is no risk whatsoever to catch a STD. For HIV you'd need an intensive contact (sex), and other STD need a whole lor of bacteria to be transmitted and a closer contact. They would dry out on their way from the lady's genital to yours.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you very muchNo risk at all? Chlamydia, gonnorhea etcThanks
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 month ago.

No, none.

Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 month ago.

You may read other informations from other sources, but they are not reliable. Gonorrhea is cery contagious, but you would need a whole lot of fresh bacteria to transmit it. You will have this with vaginal and oral sex. Same with Chlamydia or Syphilis.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** fact I ejaculated from her hand doesn't make any difference?Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 month ago.

No. It could be very little risk for HER to catch trichomoniasis from YOU (but not the other way round) , but I hope you are healthy.

I wish you the very best and thank you for a positive rating for my help.

Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 month ago.

Is anything still missing?

Dr. Gehring and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you