How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8479
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My 5 years old son will be having the flu jab (nasal spray).

Resolved Question:

Hi,My 5 years old son will be having the flu jab (nasal spray). I know that it is a weakened but live virus. I also have a 6 months old daughter. I want to find out whether he will be contagious enough to infect his sister?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Please rest assured, the vaccination will not harm his sister. The Flu shot contains an inactivated virus which is only supposed to confer immunity to the individual who is injected and is not harmful or contagious to people, babies around that person.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks.