How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5455
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I have been prescribed ZOLADEX for gyno pain. I've been

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been prescribed ZOLADEX for gyno pain. I've been given the 3.6 implant, and the nurse advised me the gp requested I have this every three months NOT every 28 days. My understanding is it only works for 28 days, and I'm concerned I've been prescribed the wrong dose. Is it common to use the 3.6 implant every three months? Surely it will wear off for the last eight weeks before injection two?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This dosage is not common. You should have been prescribed 3.6 mg implant every 28 days. You should contact your doctor regarding this and reconfirm.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you