How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56575
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had appointment with rhumadoid clinic consultant almost

Resolved Question:

Hi I had appointment with rhumadoid clinic consultant almost two weeks after talking and examing me doctor didn't seem concerned and seemed to suggest it could have been reactive arthritis and ordered blood tests and X-ray. I'm yet to get results.Since appointment I have been extremely anxious and worried and since to b constantly sore right hip and knee and feet and tingling in feet. I wouldn't say I'm I'm pain and have no issues doing anything. I have no swelling and no real issues with stiffness. Am I making my self sick. I had a cold a week ago and feel abut of a cold coming on but generally feel good
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 27 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 27 days ago.

morning stiffness?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Sometimes but goes away in few minutes
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
What exactly does stiffness mean
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 27 days ago.

rheumatoid always has morning stiffness that lasts quite a while

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
What does morning stiffness mean?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 27 days ago.

that is just how rheumatoid behaves

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
if I only have morning stiffness sometimes should I be concerned?
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
My symptoms started about one year ago two fingers on right hand swoll up happened maybe twice this happened. Anti ccp test was slightly high but consultant say only ever so slightly and wasn't concerned. Would is causing my issues
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 27 days ago.

It could be a very mild case of RA.

It doesn't need treatment yet. I agree with that

just monitoring over time

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you