How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Would it be advisable to come off Atorvastatin 80mg, which I

Resolved Question:

Would it be advisable to come off Atorvastatin 80mg, which I have been taking for 20+years. My cholesterol was 11 before I started taking it and is now approx 6.4?
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 28 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 28 days ago.

total cholesterol of below 5.2 mmol/L is normal

your 6.4 is still slightly elevated

if you come off of your atorvastatin, most likely your cholesterol levels will go back up

do you have other risk factors such as smoking, high blood pressure, diabetes, obesity which can make your high cholesterol levels more worrisome?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
boarderline diabetes and obesityMy GP advised to come off for 4 weeks to give my system a rest, then another blood test and visit him again
Expert:  Dr. David replied 28 days ago.

you can try that

and see what your cholestrol levels go.

they could go back up

work on eating healthier, more protein and fruits and vegetables and cutting out carbohydrates, sugars, pasta, bread, white flour which over time can help you loose weight.

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you